Past Events

November 10-13

15th Annual LEGO Contest & Exhibit

Design and build an original LEGO structure, and display it at BMAC!

November 9, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

15th Annual LEGO Contest & Exhibit Awards Ceremony

Celebrate this year’s LEGO Contest & Exhibit winners. Awards ceremony at 5:30 p.m. (Doors open at 5 p.m.)

November 9, Wednesday

Closed

BMAC is closed Wednesday, November 9 to setup for the 15th Annual Lego Exhibit.

November 5, Saturday, 5 p.m.

Opening Celebration: Climate Change Artists in Residence Exhibition

Climate Change Artists in Residence Elizabeth Billings, Evie Lovett, and Andrea Stix Wasserman present their work.

November 3, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Artist & Curator Conversation: We Feel Our Way Through When We Don’t Know

Curator Michael Jevon Demps leads an online conversation with exhibiting artists.

October 29, Saturday, 2 p.m. 

Mushroom Journaling Workshop

Madge Evers leads a book-making workshop and mushroom observation, journaling, and sketching program.

October 22, Saturday, 11 a.m.

Opening of Five New Exhibits

All are welcome to a brunch celebrating five new exhibits.

October 17, Monday, 2-8 p.m.

Pop-Up Exhibit: Afghan Artists Creating Community

A one-day exhibit by ArtLords and other southern Vermont Afghan creators.

October 16, Sunday, 5:30 p.m.

15th Annual Domino Toppling Extravaganza

An annual spectacle and crowd favorite, the Domino Toppling Extravaganza returns to BMAC for the 15th year in a row.

October 11 - 21

Closed

We’re closed 10/11-10/22 for installation of new exhibits and the Annual Domino Toppling Extravaganza.

October 8, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Felted Gnome Workshop

Shetland sheep farmer and fiber arts teacher Kathleen Meeks leads participants in making needlefelted gnomes.

October 4, Tuesday, 5 p.m.

Pop-Up Book Launch & Wolf Kahn Birthday Party

Official launch for Mason Goes Mushrooming, a new children’s book by Melany Kahn and Ellen Korbonski.

October 1, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Foraged Materials Sculpture Workshop

Artist Beth Galston leads a workshop on making sculptures with foraged materials.

September 30, Friday, 7 p.m.

Roger Clark Miller in Concert

Roger Clark Miller performs original dream-inspired compositions for “solo electric guitar ensemble.”

September 25, Sunday, 2 p.m.

Workshop: Walking as Learning to See

Artist Roberley Bell leads a sensory observation workshop.

September 22, Thursday, 7:30 p.m.

Artist & Curator Conversation: Beth Galston and Mara Williams

Artist Beth Galston and curator Mara Williams discuss Unraveling Oculus.

September 16, Friday, 7 p.m.

Artist & Curator Conversation: Frank Jackson and Sarah Freeman

Frank Jackson and Sarah Freeman discuss Jackson’s There/There.

September 10, Saturday, 11-6

BMAC Birthday Bash

Celebrate BMAC’s 50th birthday with live music, artist demos, workshops, food, drink, and family fun.

September 9, Friday, 6-10 p.m.

50th Anniversary Gala

A dazzling evening of cocktails, dinner, dancing, and a toast to the next 50 years.

September 5, Monday, 10-4

Open on Labor Day

BMAC is open on Labor Day, Monday, September 5, 10-4.

August 27, Saturday, 7 p.m.

“Trade Secrets” with Guerrilla Girls’ Frida Kahlo

The Guerrilla Girls’ Frida Kahlo gives a multimedia presentation about the group’s arts activism.

August 10-12, 13-28

Honoring Honar: An ArtLords and Tape Art Mural Project

Afghan muralists and Boston-based tape artists co-create murals honoring art destroyed by the Taliban.

August 21, Sunday, 3 p.m.

Hidden in the Hills: Emily Noelle Lambert

Emily Noelle Lambert presents a tour of her Peterborough, New Hampshire, studio and gardens.

August 11, Thursday 7 p.m.

Abenaki Cuisine Demonstration

Chef Jessee Lawyer presents an online demonstration of traditional and contemporary Abenaki cooking.

August 4, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Artist Walkthrough: Mie Yim

Mie Yim leads a walkthrough of the exhibit Fluid Boundaries.

July 28, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Artist Panel Discussion: Felt Experience

Sarah Freeman, co-curator of Felt Experience, leads a panel discussion with exhibiting artists.

July 23, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Workshop: Transfer Prints with Frank Jackson

Exhibiting artist Frank Jackson presents a workshop on making transfer prints.

July 21, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Curator Walkthrough: Felt Experience

Curator Katherine Gass Stowe leads a walkthrough of the exhibit Felt Experience.

July 19, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Artist Talk: Stephanie Metz

Stephanie Metz discusses “InTouch,” her large-scale touchable fiber sculpture installation.

June 24, Friday, 7 p.m.

Nebizun Celebration & Curator Talk

This special celebration for Nebizun: Water is Life features talks and performances.

June 18, Saturday, 5 p.m.

Opening of Summer Exhibits

All are welcome to a party celebrating new exhibits.

June 5, Sunday, 3 p.m.

Hidden in the Hills: Stone Trust

The Stone Trust leads a tour of notable dry stone structures in Dummerston and Brattleboro.

May 26, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Artist & Curator Tour: Roberto Visani and David Rios Ferreira

Roberto Visani and David Rios Ferreira discuss the exhibit Form/Reform.

*NEW DATE* May 22, Sunday, 8 p.m.

Night Skies & Stories

BEEC leads participants in viewing the night sky through telescopes and sharing stories about the stars.

May 19, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Curator Talk: Elissa Watters

Curator Elissa Watters discusses Louisa Chase: Fantasy Worlds.

May 14, Saturday, 5 p.m.

Celebration of Spring Exhibits

All are welcome to a reception celebrating current exhibits.

May 2, Monday, 7 p.m.

Pay No Attention to the Artist Behind the Curtain: A Behind-the-Scenes Look at Artificial Intelligence and NFTs

Artist Anne Spalter and programmer Todd Dailey present an online tour of their NFT art exhibit.

April 30, Saturday, 2-5 p.m.

Workshop: Mask Making

Sachiko Akiyama leads an animal mask making workshop at the River Gallery School.

April 28, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Spaceships and Art: A Match Made in the Imagination

Ron Miller gives a Zoom presentation on the history of spaceships depicted in art.

April 21, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Historical Depictions of Slavery

Renée Ater discusses the history of the artworks referenced in Roberto Visani: Form/Reform.

April 14, Thursday, 7 p.m.

The Delight of Listening: Interviewing for Oral History and Deeper Understanding

Sasha Antohin and Mary Wesley lead a workshop on oral history interviewing.

April 9, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

18th (Almost) Annual Collegiate A Cappella Benefit Concert

This popular benefit concert returns to the Latchis Theatre.

April 9, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Workshop: The Art of Pysanky (Ukrainian Eggs)

Hands-on workshop in the traditional Ukrainian folk art of egg decoration.

April 7, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Artist Talk: Sachiko Akiyama

Sachiko Akiyama leads a virtual walkthrough and discussion of the exhibit Through Lines.

March 31, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Artist Talk: M. Carmen Lane

M. Carmen Lane discusses (í:se) Be Our Guest/Stolen.

March 27, Sunday, 7 p.m.

Concert: UMass Percussion Ensemble

The UMass Percussion Ensemble performs in the Museum’s Wolf Kahn & Emily Mason Gallery.

March 5, Saturday, 12 p.m.

2022 Vermont Scholastic Art & Writing Awards Ceremony

Recognizing outstanding young visual artists and writers from all across Vermont.

February 19-27

Artful Ice Shanties

Visit this outdoor display of wild, wonderful Artful Ice Shanties at Retreat Farm.

February 12, Saturday, 2 p.m.

Workshop: Monotype Printmaking

First Proof Press demonstrates the basics of monotype printmaking.

February 10, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Studio Tour and Demonstration: Robert DuGrenier

Robert DuGrenier presents an online studio tour and glassblowing demonstration.