Scholastic Art & Writing Awards

Congratulations to Vermont’s 2015 Scholastic Art & Writing Award recipients!

An alphabetical list of all Vermont award winners appears below. (Click here for a list of award winners by school.)

Award-winning artwork and writing was exhibited at BMAC from February 21 to March 7, 2015.

We wish to thank this year’s judges for their dedicated service: Tim Allen, Paul Bowen, and Christine Triebert for art; John Adams, Charles Butterfield, Wyn Cooper, Chard deNiord, Castle Freeman, Sydney Lea, Verandah Porche, and Tim Weed for writing.

Click here to view selected images of Gold Key award-winning work.

For more information on the Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, please visit www.artandwriting.org or contact Susan Calabria at 802-257-0124, ext. 102 or susan@brattleboromuseum.org.

BMAC’s role as the Vermont affiliate for the Scholastic Art & Writing Awards is supported by the Amy E. Tarrant Foundation and New Chapter. Cabot Creamery is an in-kind supporter of the March 7 awards ceremony.

 

ART AWARDS

* denotes national Gold Medal winner
** denotes national Silver Medal winner
*** denotes national American Visions Medal winner

Abbey, Finn (Grade 7, Browns River Middle School)
Train Station – Honorable Mention, Film & Animation

Alexa, Dana (Grade 12, Brattleboro Union High School)
Stormont – Honorable Mention, Photography

Arau-McSweeney, Olivia (Grade 12, Burlington Senior High School)
The Library – Gold Key, Drawing and Illustration

Babbitt, Allison (Grade 10, Rice Memorial High School)
Dark Places – Silver Key, Drawing and Illustration
Quinn The Untitled Girl – Honorable Mention, Drawing and Illustration

Baldwin-Page, Jordan (Grade 10, Brattleboro Union High School)
Brattleboro Lights – Honorable Mention, Photography
Squiggles – Honorable Mention, Photography
The Rock – Honorable Mention, Photography

Bao, Bangwei (Grade 12, The Putney School)
City Fleeing – Honorable Mention, Painting
Don Cha – Honorable Mention, Photography
Invisible City – Honorable Mention, Drawing and Illustration
Journey to the East – Honorable Mention, Painting
Skin and Structure – Silver Key, Sculpture
The Curved Barn – Honorable Mention, Photography

Barker, Brianna (Grade 11, Mill River USD #40)
Look at Me – Honorable Mention, Photography

Benjamin, Sydney (Grade 12, St. Johnsbury Academy)
Wires – Gold Key, Printmaking *

Bernhard, Rose (Grade 12, The Putney School)
Ben – Honorable Mention, Photography
Jamie – Honorable Mention, Photography
Maeve – Silver Key, Photography

Blazej, Kit (Grade 9, The Putney School)
Eclipse – Honorable Mention, Ceramics & Glass

Boucher, Kira (Grade 10, Brattleboro Union High School)
Blooming Imagination – Honorable Mention, Sculpture
Overwhelmed – Honorable Mention, Photography
Smiles at the Sky – Honorable Mention, Photography

Brautigam, Miles (Grade 12, The Putney School)
Red and White Crackle Raku Vase with circles – Honorable Mention, Ceramics & Glass

Brink , Jessica (Grade 11, St. Johnsbury Academy)
the fire – Honorable Mention, Photography

Brown, Holly (Grade 12, St. Johnsbury Academy)
Leaf – Honorable Mention, Photography

Burch, Anna (Grade 12, Brattleboro Union High School)
Keyboad Light Streaks – Honorable Mention, Photography

Buzby, Elijah (Grade 11, St. Johnsbury Academy)
Box – Honorable Mention, Photography

Cha, Dong (Grade 11, The Putney School)
Bird Mural – Silver Key, Ceramics & Glass

Chammah, Angelo (Grade 11, The Putney School)
Calder – Honorable Mention, Photography
Jonah – Silver Key, Photography
Phebe

Chang, Sainan (Grade 12, The Putney School)
Resurrection of the Vampire – Honorable Mention, Ceramics & Glass

Childs, Graciana (Grade 8, The Grammar School)
Sunlight on the Ocean Surface – Silver Key, Jewelry

Cornick, Frances (Grade 11, Brattleboro Union High School)
face of cuba – Honorable Mention, Drawing and Illustration
stretch break – Honorable Mention, Drawing and Illustration
why intercept – Honorable Mention, Drawing and Illustration

DiMartino, Sofia (Grade 12, St. Johnsbury Academy)
jonathan – Honorable Mention, Printmaking
paul – Gold Key, Printmaking **
pen-man-ship – Honorable Mention, Printmaking

Drinker, Rachael (Grade 11, The Compass School)
Fade Away – Honorable Mention, Photography
Sciophobia – Gold Key, Photography
The Princess From The Skies – Honorable Mention, Photography

Duncan, Nora (Grade 10, The Putney School)
Cross-Dressing – Gold Key (American Visions Nominee), Photography

Emerson, Tyler (Grade 12, St. Johnsbury Academy)
Self Portrait 2 – Honorable Mention, Photography

Facciolo, Maya (Grade 11, Montpelier High School)
Carnival – Silver Key, Photography
Naranja – Honorable Mention, Photography
Red Balloon – Honorable Mention, Photography

Fagnant, Jack (Grade 9, Mount Mansfield Union High School)
Notepad Motion – Silver Key, Film & Animation
Procrastination – Gold Key (American Visions Nominee), Film & Animation ***

Farnsworth, Katelyn (Grade 11, Brattleboro Union High School)
Guardian Angel – Honorable Mention, Photography
Splash – Honorable Mention, Photography

Feal-Staub, Celia (Grade 12, The Putney School)
Carved Shino Bowl – Honorable Mention, Ceramics & Glass
Earthy Carved Vase – Honorable Mention, Ceramics & Glass
Faceted Vase – Honorable Mention, Ceramics & Glass
Functional Pottery: An Exploration of Form and Surface Design – Honorable Mention, Art Portfolio

Fenstermaker, Jane (Grade 8, Putney Central School)
Forlorn Hope – Silver Key, Photography
Invisible – Silver Key, Photography
It Comes In Waves – Honorable Mention, Photography
Summertime Sadness – Silver Key, Photography

Fisher, Sydney (Grade 12, Brattleboro Union High School)
Batty – Honorable Mention, Photography

Fishman, Joshua (Grade 12, The Putney School)
Copper Luster Raku-Fired Bowl – Honorable Mention, Ceramics & Glass
Sun-Toned Ceramic Saggar Jar – Honorable Mention, Ceramics & Glass
Two Birds – Honorable Mention, Printmaking

Fortier, Madison (Grade 10, Brattleboro Union High School)
Carwash? – Honorable Mention, Photography

Goddard, Madeline (Grade 11, U-32 Middle and High School)
A Child’s Dream – Honorable Mention, Photography

Goodhue, Nina (Grade 12, Brattleboro Union High School)
Be Brave – Honorable Mention, Photography

Greer, Gen (Grade 10, The Putney School)
Shadow Weave – Silver Key, Fashion

Grossman, Viktoria (Grade 10, The Putney School)
Portraits with Double Negatives – Silver Key, Photography
Portraits with Double Negatives – Silver Key, Photography

Hale, Eli (Grade 11, St. Johnsbury Academy)
Funnel – Honorable Mention, Photography
Light Smiley – Honorable Mention, Photography
Rod – Honorable Mention, Photography

Hannett, Kristi (Grade 12, St. Johnsbury Academy)
Pinhole Silver Gelatin Photographs – Silver Key, Photography
Pinhole Silver Gelatin Photographs – Honorable Mention, Photography
Pinhole Silver Gelatin Photographs – Honorable Mention, Photography

Harrison, Sam (Grade 12, Brattleboro Union High School)
Bathtub – Gold Key, Photography
Cellblock D: Solitary Confinement – Honorable Mention, Photography
Courtyard – Honorable Mention, Photography
Psychiatric Ward – Gold Key (American Visions Nominee), Photography
Sailing Out to Sea – Honorable Mention, Photography
Surfer vs. Storm – Honorable Mention, Photography

Huang, Kevin (Grade 11, Burlington Senior High School)
Between the Icicles – Honorable Mention, Photography
Morocco – Silver Key, Drawing and Illustration

Jaro, Kobi (Grade 12, Brattleboro Union High School)
A Receding Storm – Honorable Mention, Photography
Empire State of Mind – Honorable Mention, Photography

Kirby, Ivy (Grade 10, Burr & Burton Academy)
Wonderland – Silver Key, Photography
Abundance – Honorable Mention, Photography
Grounded – Honorable Mention, Photography

Koh, Sohee (Grade 12, St. Johnsbury Academy)
Happiness – Silver Key, Painting
Id, Ego, and Super Ego – Honorable Mention, Art Portfolio
Id, Ego, and Super Ego – Honorable Mention, Mixed Media
Monument – Honorable Mention, Sculpture
Rebuilding – Honorable Mention, Mixed Media
Water Please? – Honorable Mention, Mixed Media

Kwon, So Yeon (Grade 11, Vermont Academy)
beauty – Honorable Mention, Mixed Media
guilt – Honorable Mention, Painting
Vermont Academy – Silver Key, Painting

Lee, Chaera (Grade 11, Vermont Academy)
Brightness – Gold Key, Drawing and Illustration
I Am – Honorable Mention, Drawing and Illustration

Luther, Emily (Grade 11, St. Johnsbury Academy)
Stars – Honorable Mention, Photography

McNamara, Sarah (Grade 12, Burlington Senior High School)
Self Portrait – Silver Key, Painting
A City in Growth and Decay – Honorable Mention, Printmaking

Montague, Mollie (Grade 12, The Putney School)
Luca – Honorable Mention, Photography

Morse, Emersyn (Grade 8, Browns River Middle School)
Creature Of The Sea – Honorable Mention, Painting
Flourished By The Sun – Honorable Mention, Painting

Ning, Sebastian (Grade 11, St. Johnsbury Academy)
The Shadow of Death-Plate – Honorable Mention, Printmaking

Nygard, Linus (Grade 11, St. Johnsbury Academy)
Dinner For One – Honorable Mention, Photography
Exit – Honorable Mention, Photography
Forgotten – Honorable Mention, Photography
Lucid – Honorable Mention, Photography
Still – Honorable Mention, Photography

Patel, Axa (Grade 10, Brattleboro Union High School)
Poverty vs. Wealth – Silver Key, Sculpture

Pellerin, Serena (Grade 10, Brattleboro Union High School)
Sun and Moon – Gold Key, Drawing and Illustration

Plummer-Krause, Thyme (Grade 12, St. Johnsbury Academy)
2 Euro Shoe Shine – Honorable Mention, Printmaking
Red Handed – Honorable Mention, Printmaking
St. Johnsbury Skyline – Silver Key, Printmaking

Potter-Earle, Carrie (Grade 11, Brattleboro Union High School)
Coming to the End – Honorable Mention, Photography

Racco, Rachel (Grade 8, The Grammar School)
Safety Pin – Honorable Mention, Drawing and Illustration

Ray, Dylan (Grade 8, The Grammar School)
Mirror – Honorable Mention, Painting

Redfield, Mitchell (Grade 11, Brattleboro Union High School)
9? – Honorable Mention, Photography

Redfield, Mitchell (Grade 11, Brattleboro Union High School)
Mirror Mirror on the…Tree Stump? – Honorable Mention, Photography

Reynolds, Nicole (Grade 12, Brattleboro Union High School)
Waves – Honorable Mention, Sculpture

Roberts, Hannah (Grade 11, St. Johnsbury Academy)
Reflections – Honorable Mention, Photography

Rodenbush, Caroline (Grade 10, The Putney School)
Jonah & Libby – Silver Key, Photography
Ruby – Silver Key, Photography
Spine – Silver Key, Photography

Rodriguez, Andres (Grade 9, The Putney School)
Pyramid Tea Set – Silver Key, Ceramics & Glass

Saaf, Olaf (Grade 10, The Putney School)
Jonah is E.T. – Silver Key, Photography
Legs Man – Silver Key, Photography
The Evil Eye – Gold Key (American Visions Nominee), Photography
The Factory – Silver Key, Photography

Stallvik, Kristina (Grade 10, The Putney School)
Falling Leaf – Honorable Mention, Drawing and Illustration

Stark, Fairen (Grade 8, Leland & Gray UHSD #34)
Don’t Trust The Artist – Honorable Mention, Painting
Remember Me? – Honorable Mention, Painting

Stolper, Anja (Grade 8, The Grammar School)
Moss Agate Clasp Ring – Honorable Mention, Jewelry

Storz, Samantha (Grade 12, St. Johnsbury Academy)
Blending – Honorable Mention, Photography
Contour – Silver Key, Photography
Curiosity – Honorable Mention, Photography
Cut – Gold Key, Photography
Kitchen – Honorable Mention, Photography
Moments – Silver Key, Art Portfolio
Mowing – Honorable Mention, Photography

Tripp, Connor (Grade 12, Brattleboro Union High School)
Labyrinth – Honorable Mention, Photography

Tulp, Aren (Grade 12, St. Johnsbury Academy)
Baghera – Honorable Mention, Photography
Flight – Honorable Mention, Printmaking
Linus – Honorable Mention, Photography
Observations – Honorable Mention, Art Portfolio
Skyline – Honorable Mention, Printmaking
Snowfall – Honorable Mention, Photography
Street Wise – Honorable Mention, Printmaking

Uyanik, Joseph (Grade 11, St. Johnsbury Academy)
Self-portrait – Honorable Mention, Digital Art

Vitoorapakorn, Supawat (Grade 11, The Putney School)
Forces – Honorable Mention, Sculpture
Self Portrait – Gold Key, Mixed Media

Wang, Huian (Grade 12, St. Johnsbury Academy)
THEY STRUGGLE – Silver Key, Sculpture

Wang, Tiantian (Grade 12, St. Johnsbury Academy)
Dead Men Walking – Honorable Mention, Sculpture
Inspiration: Railway Bridge at Argenteuil – Honorable Mention, Fashion

Wang, Zhe (Grade 11, St. Johnsbury Academy)
St. Johnsbury – Honorable Mention, Printmaking

Whaley, Analynn (Grade 8, Putney Central School)
Tangled Thoughts – Silver Key, Drawing and Illustration

Whitworth, Emily (Grade 10, Brattleboro Union High School)
America’s Pastime – Honorable Mention, Photography

Wood, Amber (Grade 12, St. Johnsbury Academy)
…breathe. – Honorable Mention, Photography
…scream. – Honorable Mention, Photography
…talk. – Honorable Mention, Photography
…think. – Honorable Mention, Photography

Xu, Fengyu (Grade 12, Vermont Academy)
Wasted Man – Honorable Mention, Photography

Zhang, Angelina (Grade 12, St. Johnsbury Academy)
Wings of Desire – Honorable Mention, Fashion

 

WRITING AWARDS

# denotes national Gold Medal winner
## denotes national Silver Medal winner
##^ denotes national Silver Medal with Distinction winner
### denotes national American Voices Medal winner

Allen, Emma (Grade 8, Brattleboro Area Middle School)
Escape – Silver Key, Short Story

Arvin-DiBlasio, Anastasia (Grade 12, Burr & Burton Academy) ##^
Blue Suede Shoes – Gold Key (American Voices Nominee), Short Story ###
Grandmother Fox – Silver Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy
The Overpass – Silver Key, Flash Fiction
The Wife of the Illustrated Man – Honorable Mention, Poetry
Transformation – Gold Key, Writing Portfolio

Barral, Mei Lin (Grade 12, Otter Valley UHSD #8)
Secrets – Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Belyung, Julia (Grade 8, Brattleboro Area Middle School)
A Reflection in the Window – Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction
DDT – Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction
From the Ashes – Gold Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy #
Winter – Honorable Mention, Poetry

Boudreau, Samuel (Grade 12, Bellows Free Academy High School)
This is What I’m Made of – Honorable Mention, Writing Portfolio

Brown, Julianna (Grade 11, Bellows Falls Union High School)
Not a Traditional Story – Silver Key, Short Story
The Trinity of You and I – Honorable Mention, Dramatic Script
The Year of a Million Maggots – Silver Key, Short Story

Chamberlin, Taylor (Grade 8, Brattleboro Area Middle School)
I Killed Her – Silver Key, Short Story

Clark, Annika (Grade 8, Homeschooled)
Just Jump – Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction
Keeping Casey – Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Diamondstone, Ruby (Grade 8, Brattleboro Area Middle School)
Changing – Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Dick Fiora del Fabro, Emilia (Grade 8, Brattleboro Area Middle School)
The Stories of My Fantastic Family – Silver Key, Short Story

Drinker, Rachael (Grade 11, The Compass School)
The Quiet Room – Silver Key, Flash Fiction

Engle, Zoe (Grade 11, Vermont Academy)
Lodged – Gold Key, Flash Fiction

Eustis, Kailei (Grade 8, Frederick H. Tuttle Middle School)
The Small Flag – Gold Key, Flash Fiction

Fuller, Miranda (Grade 8, The Grammar School)
Talking With the Monster – Silver Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy
The Opossum – Honorable Mention, Short Story

Gallagher, Katie (Grade 10, Stowe Middle/High School)
The Cycle – Honorable Mention, Poetry

Gossens, David (Grade 12, Burlington Senior High School)
Dream of Writing – Honorable Mention, Writing Portfolio
Geo – Honorable Mention, Humor
The Ghost Ton – Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy
The Walk Home – Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Gulick, Sofia (Grade 9, Homeschooled)
Life Goes On – Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Hassan, Edil (Grade 12, Burlington Senior High School)
Displacement and Hope: Stories Carried Over – Gold Key, Writing Portfolio #

Howe, Olivia (Grade 9, Brattleboro Union High School)
A New Snow – Gold Key (American Voices Nominee), Short Story ##
A Place Called Home – Silver Key, Poetry
An Unexpected Turn to a Graveyard Stroll; or, Family Reunion – Honorable Mention, Poetry
Black Box Man – Silver Key, Flash Fiction
Fallacious Fall – Honorable Mention, Poetry
Hold, v. cling to; embrace; possess – Honorable Mention, Poetry
Invisible Twins – Gold Key, Flash Fiction
Outside, Looking In – Honorable Mention, Poetry
Stripes – Honorable Mention, Short Story
The Last Planting – Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction
The Long Walk Home – Silver Key, Poetry
Within the Grain – Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Keel, Jesse (Grade 12, Arlington Memorial)
A Vengeful Wind – Honorable Mention, Short Story
Brutal Accusations – Silver Key, Dramatic Script
Constant Tread – Silver Key, Flash Fiction
Craving the Cage – Silver Key, Dramatic Script
Endless Layers of Life – Honorable Mention, Writing Portfolio

Kennedy, Leah (Grade 12, Vermont Academy)
I’m Not a Pageant Girl – Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Kopeck, Sam (Grade 11, Burr & Burton Academy)
Wind, Water, and Sails – Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Mathesen, Jessica (Grade 12, Vermont Academy)
A Set Of Brushes – Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

McOwen, Nevada (Grade 12, Vermont Academy)
How To Build The Perfect Sandcastle – Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Mihan, Elias (Grade 10, Stowe Middle/High School)
Because I Was There – Silver Key, Flash Fiction

Miller, Kathleen Eddie (Grade 12, Vermont Academy)
Metamorphosis – Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Moore, John (Grade 8, Colchester Middle School)
We Did Not Freeze – Silver Key, Short Story

Pelletier, Chris (Grade 11, Stowe Middle/High School)
God the Omnipotent – Honorable Mention, Critical Essay
In the Rye Field – Silver Key, Flash Fiction

Pichanick, Sophia (Grade 10, The Putney School)
Diminuendo – Gold Key (American Voices Nominee), Science Fiction/Fantasy
Whispers, Childhood, Eulogy of an Era – Silver Key, Poetry
Wisps and Murmurs, Addiction – Honorable Mention, Poetry

Pinga, Andrea (Grade 8, Frederick H. Tuttle Middle School)
Explosion – Silver Key, Poetry
The Trojan Horse of Priorities – Silver Key, Critical Essay

Ramirez, Dharma (Grade 11, Brattleboro Union High School)
That night – Honorable Mention, Poetry

Reisman, Charlie (Grade 12, Vermont Academy)
Pink Toes – Silver Key, Dramatic Script

Riell, Zoe (Grade 12, Homeschooled)
Gone Spacewalking – Silver Key, Poetry
Whalesongs – Silver Key, Poetry

Robinson, Opal (Grade 8, Brattleboro Area Middle School)
poetry collection// dark – Honorable Mention, Poetry

Safford, Grace (Grade 11, Peoples Academy)
If Only They Knew – Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy
The Place – Gold Key (American Voices Nominee), Flash Fiction ##
The Playground, Run Fox Run – Honorable Mention, Poetry

Schwartz, Rena (Grade 9, U-32 Middle and High School)
No More Honey Nut Cheerios – Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Semel, Lindsay (Grade 12, Vermont Academy)
The Cook – Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Sterling, Tova (Grade 12, The Putney School)
August Breath – Honorable Mention, Poetry
Never on Thin Ice – Honorable Mention, Poetry
Rock Bottoms Need Beaches – Honorable Mention, Poetry

Svensson, Sam (Grade 12, Vermont Academy)
Childhood – Honorable Mention, Poetry

Thon, Briejhonna (Grade 11, Brattleboro Union High School)
Alive, But Never Living – Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction
Cage the Raven – Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Toleno, Malcolm (Grade 8, Brattleboro Area Middle School)
a new phenomenon, The Eagle, Waiting – Honorable Mention, Poetry
Played with Fire – Gold Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Vitoorapakorn, Supawat (Grade 11, The Putney School)
Of Heroes and Boys – Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir
Sommai – Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Walsh, Juliet (Grade 12, Champlain Valley UHSD #15)
Perfectly Content – Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Whitworth, Emily (Grade 10, Brattleboro Union High School)
Gimp – Honorable Mention, Poetry

Wilson, Isabel (Grade 11, Vermont Academy)
Sugar Cubes – Gold Key (American Voices Nominee), Short Story
The Power of Make Believe – Silver Key, Critical Essay

Wintman, Talya (Grade 11, The Putney School)
Margarine and Manishevitz – Honorable Mention, Poetry
Other Animals – Honorable Mention, Poetry
Soil – Silver Key, Poetry
Wide Awake – Honorable Mention, Poetry

Young, Lara (Grade 12, Vermont Academy)
Magic – Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir